Results

7 Bethlehem Wrestlers place at Section 2 Class A Tournament

On Saturday, February 7th, Columbia High school hosted the Section 2 Class A Tournament.  In order to advance to the Section 2 Wrestling State qualifier this weekend in Glens Falls a wrestler had to place in the top 6 in their weight class.  Bethlehem had 7 wrestlers qualify and will be wrestling at the Glens Falls Civic Center from February 14-16th . 

Congratulations to the JV wrestlers at the Colonie JV Tournament (1/10/15)

A great showing for our JV wrestlers with 6 of the 11 wrestlers placing. The results are as follows: Brennen Owens 2-1, 2nd place Kyle Jacques 2-1, 2nd place Chris West 2-2, 4th place Mike Peabody 2-1, 3rd place Brendan Mckenna, 1-2 Alex Connolly, 0-2 Oliver Riel, 1-2 Cadence Smith, 2-2, 4th place Jerome Hall, 2-2 Nathan Grabe, 2-2, 4th

BETHLEHEM v COLONIE RESULTS

99 Jake Kimble (C) maj dec Anthony Canova 11-3 106 Brett Boyd (B) pin Saad Hafeez (C) 2:25 113 Austin Lewis (C) FF 120 Devin Wright (B) pin Christ Hanley (C) 3:04 126 Mohamed Hafeez (C) decKyle Jacques (B) 10-8 132 Jack Canova (B) maj dec Anthony Allen (C) 9-0 138 Rob Stagnitta (B) dec John Dewert (C) 5-2 145

Local Paper shines "Spotlight" on Bethlehem's inaugural Varisty Tournament

Read it at Spotlight

Results from 2014 Bethlehem Round Robin Varsity Wrestling Tournament

Medal Winners of the Bethlehem Individual Round Robin Tournament held on December 5th and 6th 2014. Weight Class 1st 2nd 3rd 99 Zayne BenedictVestal (7-0) Anthony Canova Bethlehem (6-1) Garrett Cummings Salem (5-2) 106 Caiden MondoreLa Salle Institute (4-0) Nick ReeseMaple Hill (3-1) Evan CoteWatervliet (2-2) 113 Dan BrunetteVestal (4-0) Connor Lyons Watervliet (3-1) Mike VizzieCatskill (2-2) 120 Richard SchradeLa

Modified Tournament (12/13 - Saratoga)

Modified Meet (Mohonasen - 12/15)

Eagles lose to Colonie 30-42

December 18, 2013 Colonie 42,  Bethlehem 30 Photos,   JV Results Here Wt. Class Result Score 138 Rob Stagnitta (B) Fall Over Jake Disanto 3:53 145 Parker Tangora (B) Fall Over John Dewert 2:55 152 Taylor Pfaff (C) Fall Over Andrew Plunket 2:41 160 Kale Cofield (C) Major Over Reilly Pelow 11-1 170 Paul Citone (C) Dec. Over AJ Groesbeck 8-1

Bethlehem Comes in Second at Shalmont

The varsity team went 3-1 taking second place:  Scores were: Beth 60,  Scotia  12 Beth 54,  Coxsackie-Athens 24 Beth 43, Lansingburgh 40 Beth 35, Shalmont 45   Bethlehem forfeited 24 points to Shalmont.  Hard to win against a team like Shalmont when you start off down 24 points.   Bethlehem had six wrestlers go undefeated (4-0) on the day.  Rowan Braga,

JV vs. Colonie Results

SUMMARY December 18, 2013 Visitor       Home        Colonie  21  Bethlehem  0   Wt. Class  Win Result  Loss Score 138  Terrance Bond  2 Alex Connally  0 145  Lucas Fyan  7 Zach Tannenbaum   0 145  Kenny Dott  2 James Vail 0 220  Tyler Briggs  6 Zach Miller  0  

Leave a Reply